Canada Inbound Travel from India Falls 7.8% in 2026: Gateway Analysis for Toronto, Vancouver, and Montréal

Official border statistics show that combined India-originating arrivals across Canada's four primary international gateways fell 7.8% in the first nine months of 2026.
TORONTO, November 3, 2026 — Bilateral travel flows between India and Canada experienced a pronounced contraction throughout the first nine months of 2026, as international arrival data across Canada's primary aviation gateways documented an aggregate 7.8% decline. According to comprehensive border clearance statistics compiled across Toronto Pearson, Vancouver International, Montréal-Trudeau, and Calgary International, the four hubs processed 195,853 India-originating traveler entries between January and September 2026, falling from an estimated 212,435 arrivals during the equivalent period in 2025. Toronto Pearson maintained its commanding status as the nation's primary bridge to South Asia, handling nearly two-thirds of all arrivals despite absorbing a 7.4% net decrease. Concurrently, Vancouver demonstrated relative resilience with a modest 2.8% reduction, Montréal suffered an acute 25.5% collapse, and Calgary recorded an uneven 3.8% contraction. The widespread downturn highlights escalating pressures across the Canada-India travel corridor, influenced by tightening federal student visa caps, persistent diplomatic friction, elevated airfares, and shifting diaspora mobility patterns.
[!NOTE] Key Dimensions of Canada's 2026 India Inbound Travel Contraction: During January through September 2026, total India-originating arrivals across Canada's top four international gateways declined 7.8% year-on-year to 195,853 entries (down from an estimated 212,435 in 2025). Toronto Pearson accounted for 65.3% of all arrivals (127,825 entries, down 7.4%), Vancouver represented 23.9% (46,854 entries, down 2.8%), Montréal comprised 7.0% (13,617 entries, down 25.5%), and Calgary contributed 3.9% (7,557 entries, down 3.8%). While summer volumes in Toronto and Vancouver posted modest year-on-year improvements, wider data from Statistics Canada indicates that total Asian arrivals fell 6.5% through July 2026, even as total non-US overseas arrivals to Canada rose 3.7%.
CANADA INBOUND TRAVEL: INDIA-ORIGINATING ARRIVALS ACROSS MAJOR GATEWAYS (JAN-SEP 2026)
| Column 1 |
|---|
| [ AGGREGATE FOUR-GATEWAY INBOUND PERFORMANCE ] |
| * Total Four-Airport Volume: 195,853 arrivals (down 7.8% from estimated 212,435 in 2025). |
| * Absolute Net Loss: -16,582 traveler entries across primary international arrival ports. |
| [ CANADIAN AIRPORT GATEWAY BREAKDOWN ] |
| - Gateway Dominance: Accounts for 65.3% of all India-originating arrivals in the group. |
| - Trajectory: Weak winter/spring softened, followed by positive late-summer YoY growth. |
| - Market Share: Represents 23.9% of the national four-airport volume. |
| - Resilience Profile: Strong late-summer performance, including +18.5% YoY surge in August. |
| - Trajectory: Uninterrupted negative YoY performance across all nine consecutive months. |
| [ MACRO CONTEXT: STATISTICS CANADA BENCHMARK ] |
| * Asia Region Arrivals to Canada: -6.5% Year-on-Year through July 2026. |
| * Broad Overseas Inbound to Canada: +3.7% Year-on-Year across all international overseas markets. |
The Transpacific and Transatlantic Contraction: Analyzing Canada's 7.8% India Inbound Deficit
India represents one of the most commercially critical, high-volume international origin markets for Canada's travel and aviation sectors. Unlike conventional short-stay overseas vacationers, travelers arriving from India encompass a multifaceted demographic spectrum: multi-generational families visiting relatives (VFR), international university and college students, academic researchers, corporate executives, and cultural leisure tourists exploring Canada's national parks and metropolitan hubs.
Because Indian visitors typically undertake long-haul intercontinental journeys, their travel habits generate significant economic dividends for Canadian destinations. Industry data indicates that travelers from India maintain an average length of stay exceeding twenty-four nights—among the longest of any foreign nationality entering Canada. They spend substantial sums across domestic transportation networks, commercial lodging, food services, and retail centers, while frequently combining urban visits in Ontario and British Columbia with scenic excursions to Niagara Falls, the Canadian Rockies, or the Laurentian Mountains.
Consequently, an aggregate reduction of 16,582 arrivals across Canada's four primary gateways between January and September 2026 represents a noticeable headwind for domestic tourism operators. The 7.8% contraction reflects broader shifts in Canada's inbound travel landscape. Official figures from Statistics Canada reveal that while total overseas non-US arrivals to Canada grew by 3.7% through the summer of 2026, arrivals from Asia fell by 6.5%. This divergence proves that the downturn in Indian arrivals is not merely a reflection of global economic stagnation, but the result of localized structural, geopolitical, and policy pressures specific to the South Asian corridor.
The geographical distribution of arrivals highlights an intense concentration of traffic. Toronto Pearson and Vancouver International together handled 89.2% of all India-originating arrivals across the four analyzed airports. When these two primary hubs experience passenger volume soft spots, the entire Canadian international tourism ledger feels the impact. While secondary gateways like Montréal and Calgary offer regional diversification, their smaller absolute volumes mean that strong percentage swings cannot readily counterbalance passenger reductions in southern Ontario.
GATEWAY COMPARISON: INDIA-ORIGINATING ARRIVALS TO CANADA (JAN-SEP)
| Column 1 | Column 2 | Column 3 | Column 4 | Column 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Gateway | Jan-Sep 2025 (Est.) | Jan-Sep 2026 Actual | YoY Absolute | YoY % |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Toronto Pearson | 138,098 | 127,825 | -10,273 | -7.4% |
| Vancouver | 48,209 | 46,854 | -1,355 | -2.8% |
| Montréal-Trudeau | 18,273 | 13,617 | -4,656 | -25.5% |
| Calgary | 7,856 | 7,557 | -299 | -3.8% |
| COMBINED TOTAL | 212,435 | 195,853 | -16,582 | -7.8% |
Toronto Pearson: The 127,000-Passenger Anchor and Late-Summer Resurgence
Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) stands as the undisputed epicenter of Canada's air links with the Indian subcontinent. Handling 127,825 India-originating arrivals through the first nine months of 2026, Pearson accounted for 65.3% of the total volume processed across the four gateways. The Greater Toronto Area (GTA)—anchored by expansive South Asian diaspora communities in Brampton, Mississauga, Scarborough, and Markham—provides an immense, self-sustaining base of bilateral travel demand that operates year-round.
Despite its structural advantages, Pearson recorded a net contraction of 10,273 arrivals (-7.4%) compared to the 138,098 estimated during the same period in 2025. The downturn was concentrated heavily in the first five months of the year. January fell 14.8% year-on-year to 4,942 arrivals, February dropped 11.4% to 6,562, and March dropped 16.6% to 8,409. Although April posted a 56.5% month-on-month surge to reach 13,156 arrivals, it remained 7.3% below April 2025. May expanded further to 22,140 arrivals, yet recorded a 16.6% year-on-year decline.
The monthly figures illustrate the profound seasonality of the Indian travel corridor. Arrivals at Pearson expanded from 4,942 in January to an annual peak of 25,907 in June—an increase of more than 400% driven by summer school holidays, wedding celebrations, and the arrival of international students preparing for academic terms. However, June's peak volume remained 8.4% lower than June 2025, demonstrating that seasonal traffic expansion can easily co-exist with annual year-on-year contraction.
A notable shift occurred in the third quarter. While absolute monthly arrivals tapered off from June's high—dropping 21.2% month-on-month in July to 20,402, and falling another 37.2% in August to 12,807—the market achieved positive year-on-year comparisons. July arrivals increased 0.6% compared to July 2025, August expanded 3.5% over the previous year, and September gained 2.8% to reach 13,500 entries.
This late-summer stabilization suggests that while early-year travel was severely suppressed by geopolitical friction and regulatory uncertainty, core diaspora and essential leisure demand began recovering by mid-summer. The steady performance in September, an important month for fall university intake and autumn leisure touring across Ontario's lake districts, offered encouraging evidence that Toronto's bilateral travel links retain considerable resilience.
TORONTO PEARSON (YYZ): MONTHLY ARRIVAL TRAJECTORY (JAN-SEP 2026)
| Entity / Facility | Delays | Cancellations | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Month | 2026 Arrivals | Month-on-Month % | Year-on-Year % Change |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| January | 4,942 | -36.1% | -14.8% |
| February | 6,562 | +32.8% | -11.4% |
| March | 8,409 | +28.1% | -16.6% |
| April | 13,156 | +56.5% | -7.3% |
| May | 22,140 | +68.3% | -16.6% |
| June | 25,907 | +17.0% | -8.4% |
| July | 20,402 | -21.2% | +0.6% |
| August | 12,807 | -37.2% | +3.5% |
| September | 13,500 | +5.4% | +2.8% |
| TOTAL | 127,825 | — | -7.4% |
Vancouver's Relative Resilience and Montréal's Quarter-Drop Collapse
Beyond Toronto, Canada's regional gateways exhibited starkly contrasting performances, highlighting how local economic drivers, provincial immigration settings, and flight connectivity influence international travel demand.
Vancouver: British Columbia's Resilient Pacific Gateway
Vancouver International Airport (YVR) established itself as Canada's most stable major entry point for Indian travelers in 2026. The gateway handled 46,854 India-originating arrivals between January and September, recording a modest 2.8% contraction (-1,355 visitors) compared to the 48,209 arrivals registered in 2025. Vancouver accounted for nearly a quarter (23.9%) of all arrivals across the four hubs.
British Columbia's stability is rooted in deep historical and cultural ties. The Lower Mainland is home to Canada's oldest South Asian communities, with multi-generational roots established across Surrey, Abbotsford, Richmond, and Vancouver. This mature diaspora generates consistent family-reunion and life-event travel that is largely insulated from immigration policy fluctuations.
Vancouver's monthly performance began with strong 8.0% year-on-year growth in January (2,786 arrivals). While spring saw minor softening—February fell 8.3%, March dropped 10.4%, and May dipped 12.4% despite reaching 7,751 entries—the summer months proved exceptionally strong. June handled 8,869 arrivals (down just 2.2% year-on-year), and August delivered a dramatic 18.5% year-on-year surge to 4,743 arrivals. September continued this positive trend, expanding 5.1% to 4,405 arrivals.
Vancouver benefited from its strategic position along direct Pacific and polar flight routes. Nonstop services operated by Air Canada and Air India connecting Delhi and Vancouver provided consistent, high-capacity options for travelers from northern and western India. Additionally, British Columbia's reputation as a premium summer leisure destination—combining urban attractions with scenic touring through Whistler, Vancouver Island, and the Okanagan Valley—attracted affluent Indian leisure holidaymakers seeking temperate summer mountain environments.
VANCOUVER & MONTRÉAL: CONTRASTING MONTHLY PERFORMANCES (2026)
| Entity / Facility | Delays | Cancellations | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Vancouver Arrivals (YoY %) | Montréal Arrivals (YoY %) | Gateway Dynamic |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| January | 2,786 (+8.0%) | 943 (-13.6%) | YVR expands; YUL contracts |
| February | 3,193 (-8.3%) | 1,153 (-5.4%) | Mixed early winter pacing |
| March | 3,946 (-10.4%) | 1,425 (-24.6%) | YUL experiences steep drop |
| April | 4,959 (-5.1%) | 1,875 (-11.1%) | Spring recovery softens |
| May | 7,751 (-12.4%) | 2,304 (-32.4%) | YUL drops nearly a third |
| June | 8,869 (-2.2%) | 2,324 (-31.5%) | YVR approaches parity |
| July | 6,202 (-3.2%) | 1,487 (-36.2%) | YUL summer collapse |
| August | 4,743 (+18.5%) | 901 (-21.6%) | YVR surges; YUL stays weak |
| September | 4,405 (+5.1%) | 1,205 (-28.4%) | YVR positive; YUL down 28% |
| TOTAL | 46,854 (-2.8%) | 13,617 (-25.5%) | Stark Divergence |
Montréal-Trudeau: The Steepest Proportional Contraction Nationwide
In sharp contrast to Vancouver's stability, Montréal-Trudeau International Airport (YUL) suffered the most severe decline of any Canadian gateway. Handling 13,617 India-originating arrivals through September 2026, Montréal tumbled 25.5% from the 18,273 arrivals recorded in 2025—a net deficit of 4,656 travelers.
Montréal's downturn was continuous and severe. The airport recorded negative year-on-year growth in every single month of 2026. The spring and summer months were particularly damaging: May plunged 32.4% (2,304 arrivals), June fell 31.5% (2,324 arrivals), July dropped 36.2% (1,487 arrivals), August fell 21.6% (901 arrivals), and September slipped 28.4% (1,205 arrivals).
Industry analysts attribute Montréal's outsized contraction to structural policy adjustments within Quebec. Unlike Ontario and British Columbia, Quebec has enacted specialized provincial immigration, language, and education regulations that have significantly reshaped international student enrollment. The provincial government's tighter restrictions on subsidized post-secondary education for non-French-speaking students, combined with stricter French-language requirements for post-graduate work permits, sharply diminished the intake of Indian students into Montréal's universities and private vocational colleges.
Because international students serve as the primary catalyst for visiting family members, parents, and friends, the reduction in student enrollment had an immediate compounding effect on inbound passenger traffic. Compounding this dynamic, Montréal lacks the direct nonstop flight connectivity to India enjoyed by Toronto and Vancouver, forcing travelers to transit through European or Middle Eastern hubs. When long-haul airfares escalated, travelers facing indirect routing frequently chose alternative gateways or deferred their trips altogether.
Calgary: Mixed Regional Patterns and an Autumn Rebound
Calgary International Airport (YYC) occupied fourth position, handling 7,557 India-originating arrivals through September 2026. This represented a 3.8% decline (-299 arrivals) compared to the 7,856 entries recorded in 2025. Calgary accounted for 3.9% of the national four-gateway total.
Calgary's performance was characterized by sharp monthly fluctuations. Early spring was notably weak, with March dropping 30.4% year-on-year (598 arrivals) and April falling 15.4% (602 arrivals). However, May saw arrivals more than double month-on-month to reach 1,287 entries, while June expanded to 1,590 arrivals, delivering a 6.9% year-on-year gain.
Following an 8.1% decline in August (834 arrivals), September produced a dramatic 22.7% year-on-year surge to 842 arrivals. This autumn rebound reflected Alberta's growing economic attraction and the expansion of its South Asian community in Northeast Calgary and Edmonton. Calgary also functions as the premier international gateway to the Canadian Rocky Mountains. During late summer and early autumn, scenic touring demand for Banff, Lake Louise, and Jasper attracted affluent Indian travelers seeking iconic wilderness landscapes.
CALGARY INTERNATIONAL (YYC): MONTHLY ARRIVAL PATTERNS (2026)
| Entity / Facility | Delays | Cancellations | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Month | 2026 Arrivals | Month-on-Month % | Year-on-Year % Change |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| January | 383 | -5.7% | -6.1% |
| February | 417 | +8.9% | -17.9% |
| March | 598 | +43.4% | -30.4% |
| April | 602 | +0.7% | -15.4% |
| May | 1,287 | +113.8% | -1.8% |
| June | 1,590 | +23.5% | +6.9% |
| July | 1,004 | -36.9% | +2.7% |
| August | 834 | -16.9% | -8.1% |
| September | 842 | +1.0% | +22.7% |
| TOTAL | 7,557 | — | -3.8% |
Geopolitical Friction, Visa Policy Caps, and Aviation Realities: The Underlying Drivers
The 7.8% contraction in India-originating arrivals across Canada cannot be attributed to a single commercial variable. Instead, the data reflects the intersection of federal immigration reforms, bilateral diplomatic tensions, complex aviation economics, and currency dynamics.
Federal Caps on International Students and Work Permits
The most decisive policy factor dampening travel from India has been the fundamental restructuring of Canada's international student immigration framework. In early 2024 and expanding into 2025 and 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) introduced strict nationwide caps on international study permit applications, reducing new admissions by more than 35% nationwide.
India has historically been Canada's largest source of international students, accounting for over 40% of all active study permits. Alongside permit caps, the federal government tightened eligibility criteria for Post-Graduation Work Permits (PGWPs), eliminated work permits for spouses of undergraduate college students, and raised the mandatory cost-of-living financial requirement for prospective applicants.
These regulatory changes caused immediate ripple effects across the entire travel ecosystem. In previous years, hundreds of thousands of Indian students traveled to Canada each spring and autumn, accompanied by parents and family members who booked commercial hotels, domestic flights, and sightseeing excursions. As student admissions contracted, the large secondary wave of family travel dried up, removing thousands of high-spending travelers from arrival manifests in Toronto, Montréal, and Vancouver.
Diplomatic Tensions and Consular Processing Dynamics
Bilateral political friction between Ottawa and New Delhi has created an additional layer of psychological and administrative friction. Diplomatic disputes that escalated in late 2023 led to reciprocal expulsions of diplomatic staff and temporary suspensions of visa services.
Although standard tourist and business visa processing subsequently resumed, the reduction in Canadian consular staffing in India created prolonged application processing times during late 2024 and early 2025. For Indian leisure travelers comparing prospective international holiday destinations, multi-week visa processing delays and paperwork requirements prompted many to choose destinations offering seamless electronic visas or visa-free entry, such as Thailand, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, and the United Arab Emirates.
In parallel, heightened diplomatic rhetoric created uncertainty among potential visitors. While Canadian communities remained entirely safe and welcoming, international media coverage of political disputes led some prospective travelers and corporate conference delegates to postpone non-essential trips to Canada until bilateral relations stabilized.
Aviation Economics, Airspace Constraints, and Route Pricing
The physical logistics of flying between India and Canada have become increasingly complex and costly. Geopolitical conflicts in Eastern Europe and the Middle East have closed vast corridors of airspace, forcing commercial airlines operating between South Asia and North America to take longer, circuitous flight paths.
Nonstop flights between Delhi and Toronto or Vancouver now require extended routing to circumvent closed airspace, resulting in increased fuel burn and higher operational costs for carriers such as Air Canada and Air India. To maintain operational profitability, airlines adjusted base airfares upward and introduced elevated fuel surcharges.
Concurrently, travelers utilizing connecting flights through Middle Eastern and European hubs—including Emirates, Qatar Airways, Etihad, Lufthansa, and British Airways—encountered high peak-season ticket pricing. For an extended Indian family planning a multi-week summer visit to Canada, purchasing long-haul economy tickets often required an investment of 150,000 to 220,000 Indian Rupees (approximately $2,400 to $3,500 CAD) per person. In an environment of elevated air travel costs, discretionary family vacations were inevitably trimmed or postponed.
Currency Dynamics and Canadian Hospitality Inflation
Macroeconomic conditions in Canada also influenced traveler decision-making. Over recent years, the Canadian Dollar has maintained a strong position against the Indian Rupee, trading between 60 and 63 INR per CAD. Simultaneously, domestic consumer price inflation across Canada elevated the cost of hotel accommodations, restaurant dining, car rentals, and intercity passenger rail.
In major tourist centers like Toronto, Vancouver, and Montréal, average daily hotel room rates (ADR) during peak summer months reached historic highs, often exceeding $300 to $450 CAD per night in downtown districts. For Indian visitors funding their travels through rupee-denominated personal savings, the elevated cost of living in Canada reduced overall purchasing power, leading many to shorten their itineraries or stay exclusively with family rather than utilizing commercial tourism services.
DESTINATION ADAPTATION: CANADIAN TOURISM SECTORS & REGIONAL IMPACT
| Entity / Facility | Delays | Cancellations | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Sector & Region | Indian Visitor Market Profile | Primary Impact Observed | Response |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Greater Toronto Area | VFR, corporate, student family | Lower hotel occupancy in | Focused |
| (Brampton, Mississauga) | Extended multi-week stays | suburban corporate hotels | VFR campaigns |
| Metro Vancouver | Multi-generational diaspora, | Stable restaurant trade; | Niche |
| (Surrey, Richmond) | scenic leisure excursions | late-summer tour rebound | luxury touring |
| Greater Montréal | Educational mobility, cultural | Severe decline in student- | Diversifying |
| (Quebec urban centers) | tourism, corporate events | related hotel & retail spend | into Europe |
| Alberta Rockies | Nature touring, iconic parks, | Resilient luxury leisure in | Targeted |
| (Banff, Lake Louise) | corporate resource travel | late summer & autumn window | wilderness |
Long-Term Strategic Outlook for Destination Canada and Bilateral Travel Corridors
The 7.8% contraction in India-originating arrivals highlights the necessity for Canadian tourism authorities, airport operators, and airline partners to modernize and diversify their approach to the South Asian market. Rebuilding long-term travel momentum requires adapting to a post-student-boom reality.
Pivoting Beyond Education Toward High-Yield Leisure and MICE Tourism
Historically, Canadian destination marketing in India relied heavily on the organic momentum generated by international student recruitment and subsequent family visits. With federal student caps now institutionalized as permanent policy, Destination Canada—the national tourism marketing organization—must actively court India's rapidly expanding affluent leisure and corporate segments.
India's burgeoning middle and upper-middle classes represent the fastest-growing outbound travel market in the world. Affluent Indian travelers are increasingly seeking experiential, high-yield holidays focused on outdoor adventure, wildlife viewing, culinary exploration, and luxury wellness. Canada is uniquely positioned to deliver these experiences, from aurora viewing in the Northwest Territories and luxury train journeys aboard the Rocky Mountaineer to wine touring in British Columbia's Okanagan Valley and whale watching in the Maritime provinces.
Similarly, Canada's Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) sector possesses substantial growth potential. By offering streamlined visa processing pathways for verified corporate delegations and incentive groups, Canadian convention bureaus in Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, and Montréal can attract high-spending corporate gatherings from India's thriving technology, pharmaceutical, and financial services industries.
Modernizing Bilateral Air Transport Agreements
A critical structural bottleneck limiting travel growth is bilateral airline seat capacity. The current bilateral air transport agreement between Canada and India restricts the number of weekly frequencies and designated city pairs available to commercial carriers.
Industry leaders, including the Tourism Industry Association of Canada (TIAC) and airport authorities, have called upon Transport Canada to renegotiate the bilateral air services agreement. Expanding traffic rights to permit additional nonstop flights—and opening direct routes to rapidly expanding Indian commercial metropolises such as Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Amritsar—would significantly reduce travel times, enhance seat availability, and foster competitive airfare pricing.
Streamlining Visa Architecture and Digital Processing
To overcome traveler perception barriers, Canadian immigration authorities must continue modernizing visa issuance. Expanding automated processing for trusted travelers, reducing visitor visa turnaround times, and providing multi-year validity for frequent business and family visitors are essential steps to restoring Canada's competitive edge.
When prospective travelers know they can obtain an entry visa within days rather than months, Canada immediately re-enters consideration as a preferred holiday destination. Combining efficient administrative processing with transparent pricing and welcoming community hospitality will ensure that the Canada-India travel corridor resumes its historic trajectory of growth, strengthening cultural and economic ties between the two nations.
Frequently Asked Questions About Canada's 2026 Inbound Travel from India
Why did India-originating tourist arrivals to Canada decline in 2026?
Arrivals dropped by 7.8% across Canada's four major gateways between January and September 2026 due to several converging factors: federal immigration caps reducing international student admissions and associated family visits, bilateral diplomatic tensions creating administrative uncertainty, extended flight routing and elevated airfares resulting from airspace restrictions, and domestic Canadian hospitality inflation.
How did Toronto Pearson perform in Indian traveler arrivals during 2026?
Toronto Pearson handled 127,825 India-originating arrivals, accounting for 65.3% of the total volume across the four analyzed gateways. While annual arrivals contracted by 7.4% (-10,273 travelers) due to a soft start in winter and spring, Pearson rebounded in late summer, recording positive year-on-year growth in July (+0.6%), August (+3.5%), and September (+2.8%).
Why did Montréal experience such a steep 25.5% drop in arrivals from India?
Montréal suffered the sharpest contraction nationwide (-25.5% to 13,617 arrivals) primarily because of Quebec's specific provincial policy shifts. Tighter language regulations and restrictions on subsidized post-secondary education for non-francophone international students sharply reduced Indian student enrollment in Montréal, drying up the substantial wave of family and visiting-relative travel that previously supported the route.
How did Vancouver and Calgary compare in the 2026 travel data?
Vancouver proved to be the most resilient major gateway, declining just 2.8% to 46,854 arrivals, buoyed by deep historical diaspora roots in British Columbia and an 18.5% year-on-year surge in August. Calgary handled 7,557 arrivals (-3.8%), displaying marked volatility throughout the spring but closing with a strong 22.7% year-on-year rebound in September driven by late-season Rocky Mountain tourism.
What are Canadian tourism organizations doing to revitalize the Indian market?
Destination Canada and regional tourism boards are pivoting marketing efforts away from student-reliant travel toward affluent leisure, eco-tourism, and corporate MICE delegations. In parallel, industry stakeholders are urging the Canadian federal government to modernize bilateral air transport agreements to enable new direct flights, while streamlining visitor visa processing timelines.
Related Travel Guides
- Miami Leads Colombia Tourism as US Inbound Arrivals Fall 9.3% in 2026: Florida Gateways Face Shifting Demand
- US Inbound Tourism Slumps in 2026 as European Arrivals Plunge 7.3%: UK, Germany, and France Deficit Exceeds 500,000 Visitors
- European Waterways Expands 2027 Luxury Barge Cruises Across Europe: New Brittany Route, Castle Falconry, and 10% Early Booking Savings
- EU Probes Booking.com Under Digital Services Act Over Fake Hotel Listings, Hijacked Reservations, and Search Ranking Transparency
This article is for informational purposes. Flight routes, passenger regulations, visa rules, and transit advisories are subject to change by airlines and aviation authorities. Readers are advised to verify schedules and travel documentation with relevant carriers and border agencies before departure.
Related Stories

Miami Leads Colombia Tourism as US Inbound Arrivals Fall 9.3% in 2026: Florida Gateways Face Shifting Demand

US Inbound Tourism Slumps in 2026 as European Arrivals Plunge 7.3%: UK, Germany, and France Deficit Exceeds 500,000 Visitors


